• Skip to main content
Pope-RealEstate.com

Pope-RealEstate.com

Real Estate Website Martha Pope Broker, Certified Buyer's Agent covering Sunset Beach, Ocean Isle Beach, Holden Beach and surrounding areas.

  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Vimeo
  • YouTube
  • Sunset Beach NC
    • Sunset Beach Island Properties
    • Sea Trail Properties
    • Brunswick Plantation
  • Ocean Isle Beach
    • Ocean Isle Beach Video
    • Ocean Isle Beach Island Listings
    • Ocean Isle Beach Lots For Sale
    • Ocean Isle Beach Mainland
    • BrickLanding Properties
    • Brick Landing Homesites & Land
    • Ocean Ridge Plantation Properties
  • Holden Beach NC
  • Shallotte NC
    • Village Of Woodsong Home Sites For Sale
    • Village Of Woodsong Homes For Sale
    • Rivers Edge Home Sites For Sale
    • Rivers Edge Homes For Sale
  • Other Towns
    • Calabash NC
    • Oak Island NC
    • Southport NC
    • Wrightsville Beach NC
    • Wilmington NC
  • List Your Property
  • Contact Us
    • Reviews
    • My Blog

8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 (MLS# 100612227)


$4,750,000
8332 Bald Eagle Lane
Wilmington, NC 28411
MLS# 100612227
3 beds  |  4 baths  |  4423 sqft


8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411
  1 / 105  
8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411

Property Description
A once-in-a-generation waterfront canvas on the Intracoastal Waterway. Some properties you renovate. This one you reimagine. Set on a high, grassy point directly on the Intracoastal Waterway (ICW), 8332 Bald Eagle Lane delivers the one thing no renovation can ever add. A breathtaking, unobstructed view that stretches across the marsh to the horizon, with sunsets that light up the water every single evening. At the heart of the lot stands a magnificent, sprawling live oak, the kind of tree that takes a hundred years to grow, its canopy arching over the lawn toward the water with a porch swing swaying beneath it. Below it, your own private pier reaches out over the ICW to a boat dock and boat lift, ready for the boater who wants deep-water access right from the back yard. Built in the early 2000s and solidly constructed with 2x6 exterior walls, the home offers just over 4,400 square feet of living space plus an additional 2,016 square feet of unconditioned walk-out basement. That lower level is a rare blank slate, ideal for a wine cellar, pool house, gym, or guest quarters. Durable aluminum decking wraps the rear of the home across multiple levels, framing the water view from nearly every room. Inside, the two-story great room is the showpiece. Soaring ceilings, a dramatic wall of arched Palladian windows that pull the water straight into the house, a curved staircase, and an open loft overlooking it all. A generous kitchen, main-level primary suite, private study, oversized bonus room, and multiple additional bedrooms give the floor plan tremendous flexibility. Make no mistake. This home is ready for a full, top-to-bottom renovation. The finishes are original and dated, and that is precisely the opportunity. The hard parts are already done and can never be replicated. The point-style setting, the protected ICW frontage, the private dock, the grand oak, the square footage, and the solid structure. Bring your architect and your vision and create a multimillion-dollar showcase on one of Wilmington's most coveted waterfront streets. Opportunities like this, the view, the oak, the dock, and the location, simply do not come along often. The canvas is extraordinary. The masterpiece is up to you.

Details
Maps
Contract Info
Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Construction Type: Stick Built
Status: Active
Delayed Marketing?: No
Marketing Start Date: 2026-10-23
Listing Price: 4750000
Current Price: $4,750,000
List Price/SqFt: 1073.93
Stipulation of Sale: Standard
Location Information
Street #: 8332
Street Name: Bald Eagle
Street Suffix: Lane
County: New Hanover
State/Province: NC
Zip Code: 28411
City Limits: No
Marketing City: Wilmington
Subdivision: Porters Neck Plantation
Geo Lat: 34.288871
Geo Lon: -77.750518
Remarks and Showing
Directions to Property: From Market St, turn onto Porters Neck Rd, then turn onto Bald Eagle Ln and continue to 8332
Sign on Property: Yes
Property Exterior Info
New Construction: No
Property Attached YN: No
Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
Lot Acres: 0.8
Lot SqFt: 34848
Lot Dimensions: 110' x 332' x 100' x 338'
Deed Restrictions: No
Waterfront: Yes
Waterview: Yes
Horses Y/N: No
Location Type: Mainland
Property Interior Info
SqFt - Heated (Primary): 4423
SqFt - Below Grade: 2016
Total SqFt - Heated (Primary + Separate): 4423
# Rooms: 8
# Baths - Full: 3
# Baths - Half: 1
# Baths - Total: 4
# Bedrooms: 3
Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
Stories Total: 2
Fireplace Y/N: Yes
Legal Taxes
Year Built: 2003
Entry Level Information
Entry Level: 1
HOA and Neigh Amenities
Club Membership: None Selected
Property Features
Frontage Type: ICW Front
View Type: ICW View
Basement: Partially Finished
Construction: Wood Frame
Architectural Style: Cape Cod
Exterior Finish: Cedar
Fencing: None
Foundation: Crawl Space
Parking Features: Concrete; Garage; Garage
Patio and Porch Features: Balcony; Deck; Open
Roof: Shingle
Levels: Two
Trash Collection: Private Service
Lot Water Features: Boat Dock; Boat Lift; Deeded Water Rights; Deeded Waterfront; Navigable Water; Water Depth 4+
Cooling: Central Air
Heating: Heat Pump
Heating System Fuel Source: Electric; Propane
Water Heater: Electric
Utilities: Water Connected
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Source: County Water; Municipal Water
Fireplace Features: Brick
Flooring: Hardwood
Furnished: Unfurnished
Interior Features: Kitchen Island; Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Window Features: Thermal Windows
Laundry Features: Laundry Room
Dining Room Type: Combination
Easements: None Known
Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA Loan
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Level
Kitchen14.0011.00First
Living Room33.0015.00
Breakfast Nook18.0012.00
Bedroom 114.0014.00
Bathroom 114.0012.00
Office13.0015.00
Bedroom 216.0016.00
Bedroom 314.0014.00
Bonus Room17.0031.00
Bathroom 210.0011.00
Bathroom 35.0010.00

Listing Office: Ivester Jackson Christie's

Last Updated: October - 23 - 2026

8332 Bald Eagle Lane, Wilmington, NC 28411 - MLS# 100612227

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
  • Sunset Beach NC
  • Ocean Isle Beach
  • Holden Beach NC
  • Shallotte NC
  • Other Towns
  • List Your Property
  • Contact Us
Website By The Website Factory - Copyright 2021 The Website Factory Find Us On OceanIsleBeach.com